You are currently browsing the monthly archive for June 2009.

The provisional programme of the conference is now ready.


9.15 – 9.45: Registration – Tea and Coffee (Foyer)


9.45 – 10.15: Opening Address: Tatiana Kontou (Chamber Room)


10.15: First Panels (A – Terrace Room; B – Chamber Room)


A: Language, Meaning and Change

Chair: Norman Vance

B: Art, Life and the Avant-Garde:

Chair: Lucy Robinson

Hana F Khasawneh: James Joyce’s Modernist Nonsense Narratives.

Karen Veitch “Mathematics Is a language”: Willard Gibbs as Theoretical Treatise.

Anthony Leaker: ‘The prospect of wonders’: Don DeLillo and Wittgenstein on Language, Meaning and the Ordinary.

Alexandra Loske: Mary Gartside: A Rare Example of a Female Colour Theorist in the Early Nineteenth Century.

Andrew Blair: Global English, Ideology and the Discourses of Critical Pedagogy: Double-Edged Implications for ELT Practitioners.

Sam Cooper: ‘Why the English have no taste’: The Dialectics of English Surrealism.

11.45: Tea and Coffee (Foyer)


12.00: Second Panels (C – Terrace Room; D – Chamber Room)


C: Identity, the East and the West

Chair: Chris Kempshall

D: Contesting Power

Chair: Vicky Lebeau

Kirsty Bennett: Isabelle Eberhardt: The Greatest Woman in Islam?

Pollyanna Ruiz: Masked Protest and the Public Sphere.

Nikolas Funke: Of ‘”Lutheran Dogs” and “Priests’ Bastards”: Confessional Identity, Religious Violence and the Military in 16th and 17thC. Germany.

Chris Allsobrook: Ideology Criticism and Crisis in the Knowledge Economy.

Csilla Hajnal-Smith: Cold War Exiles.

Liz Sage: The Gender of Terrorism.

13.30: Lunch (venue tba)


14.30: Third Panels (E – Terrace Room; F – Chamber Room)


E: Reassessing the Visual

Chair: Graeme Pedlingham

F: Fantasy, Philosophy and the Body

Chair: Olu Jenzen

Trevor Ware: The Meaning of Ice: Depictions and Interpretations of Polar and Alpine Landscapes by Navigators, Scientists and the British Public 1770-1870.

Ruth Charnock: ‘I cannot even kiss you as I would like to’: Frustrated Communions in Anaїs Nin’s ‘Linotte.

Kevin Reynolds: The Fog of Retribution: Film as Evidence at the Nuremberg International Military Tribunal.

Carolyn Lambert: Cross Dressing in Elizabeth Gaskell’s Fiction.

Sarah Williams: Caught in the Frame: Photographic Stillness in the Work of Michael Ondaatje.

Phoebe Tait: Breath: Ancient and Contemporary Meanings.

16.00: Tea and Coffee (Foyer)


16.15: Fourth Panels (G – Terrace Room; H – Chamber Room)


G: Media and the Public Sphere

Chair: Laurence Clennett-Sirois

H: Memory, Experience and Everyday Life

Chair: Martin Trigg-Knight

Hsing-Hung Lin: Feminist Practice and Film Festival: Investigating Three Paradigms of Worldwide Women’s Film Festivals.

Yugin Teo: ‘Those aren’t your memories, they’re someone else’s’: Never Let Me Go, Blade Runner, and the Legitimacy of our Memories.

Sohyung Kim: Paradox of Teen Fandom: The Politicising of Teen Fans of a Boy Pop Band Dong Bang Shin Gi.

Rosemary Shirley: Bottle Kicking and Hare Pie Scrambling: Calendar Customs and the Non-Metropolitan Everyday.

Hai Tang: Journalistic Blogging in China: Political Dissent and the Formation of a Public Sphere Online.

Stella Sims: Representation and Experience: Popular Memory and Perceptions of the 1950s.

17.45: Tea and Coffee (Foyer)


18.00: Roundtable Closing Session, ‘Sources’ – chaired by Professor Jim Collins (Chamber Room)


19.00: Dinner (Terrace Room)